Privacy statement (CA)

This privacy statement was last changed on June 25, 2020, last checked on August 10, 2020, and applies to citizens of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://www.caffeinejournal.com. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.
If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

Categories of personal information to be collected and the purpose for which the categories shall be used.

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact – Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address

1.2 We use your data for the following purpose:

Payments

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • An email address
  • IP address

1.3 We use your data for the following purpose:

Registering an account

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • Any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of a specific individual
  • IP address
  • Geolocation data

1.4 We use your data for the following purpose:

Newsletters

The following categories of data is collected

  • A first and last name
  • Account name or alias
  • A home or other physical address, including street name and name of a city or town
  • An email address
  • A telephone number
  • IP address
  • Geolocation data

1.5 We use your data for the following purpose:

Compiling and analyzing statistics for website improvement.

The following categories of data is collected

  • IP address
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data

1.6 We use your data for the following purpose:

To sell data to Third Parties

The following categories of data is collected

  • IP address
  • Internet activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement
  • Geolocation data

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to other recipients for the following purposes:

Purpose of the data transfer: Analytics
Country or state in which this third party is located: United States

Purpose of the data transfer: Advertising
Country or state in which this third party is located: United States

Purpose of the data transfer: testing
Country or state in which this third party is located: United States

Purpose of the data transfer: Analytics
Country or state in which this third party is located: United States

Purpose of the data transfer: Advertising
Country or state in which this third party is located: United States

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

3. How we respond to Do Not Track signals

Our website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behavior.

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookie policy (CA) webpage. 

We have concluded a data Processing Agreement with Google.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

6. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

8.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

Caffeine Journal/Pacific Northwest and Beyond, LLC
19240 Jensen Way NE #122
Poulsbo, WA 98370
United States
Website: https://www.caffeinejournal.com
Email: hello@caffeinejournal.com

Phone number: (360)340-8740

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Cheryl Dimof
19240 Jensen Way NE #122
Poulsbo, WA 98370

Annex

Membership:

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Forms

We allow users to create accounts, which provides them the ability to submit posts and recipes, message each other, create profiles, save content and the like. When you create an account on our website, you are choosing to share the data you enter along with your IP address on account creation. By default, member profiles are private, but you can choose to display your profile in the member directory so you can be contacted. In doing so, you are choosing to disclose public information on your profile. Passwords, usernames, and such will be kept private, however.

How long we retain your data

Registered user information is retained in our website’s database indefinitely until it is deleted. You may choose to delete your account from your member profile, or we may choose to deny and, subsequently, delete either spam accounts or the accounts of users who are not adhering to our terms of service. If syncing data to a 3rd party service (e.g Mailchimp email lists via our MailChimp extension), data is retained there until you unsubscribe from the list, and is retained after that for approximately six months.

Where we send your data

User registration on our website does not send any user data outside of our site by default. However, if you opt-in to our email list or choose to use social login you are sending data to those services.

Recipes on our site:

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Cookies:

Cookies are stored for recipe ratings and to enable you to save recipes to your “recipe box.” Your IP is also logged upon rating a recipe — this is a measure to avoid spam.

IP Address

When user ratings are enabled we store the IP address upon voting. This is used as (one of the) measures to prevent rating spam. We have the ability for users to submit recipes — our recipe submission feature, as well as other forms on our site, are protected by Google ReCaptcha. This sets a cookie in your browser and collects some data in order to prevent spammers and bots.

How long we retain your data

Our cookies are stored for 30 days. User-submitted data is stored indefinitely in the local database.